SEMINAR SERIES
COMPARATIVE GENOMICS CENTRE

Mail Address: Comparative Genomics Centre,
Molecular Sciences Bldg 21, James Cook University,
Townsville, 4811, Queensland, Australia
Telephone: 61-7-4781 6265 Fax:  61-7-4781 6078


SPEAKER INSTITUTION TITLE TIME DATE ROOM
Mr Roby Jose
Comparative Genomics Centre "Aetiology of autoimmune disease"
16:00
13/6/2006
CHMR
Mr Tim Sexton
Ms Hayley Mason
Discipline of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Honours Final Seminars
16:00
29/5/2003
CHMR
Prof. Francis Carbone University of Melbourne
"Dendritic cells and CTL priming during skin infection with HSV" 16:00
22/5/2006
CH003
Dr. Annemiek Beverdam

"Identification of novel genes involved in male and female sex determination and early gonad development"
10:00
15/5/2006
CH003
Prof. Juergen Goetz University of Sydney "Alzheimer's Disease: From genetics to models to therapy"
16:00
8/5/2006
CH003
Prof Tony Basten Oxford University "Learning tolerance" 16:00 10/4/2006 CH003
Prof Emma Whitelaw Queensland Institute of Medical Research "An ENU screen for modifiers of epigenetic gene silencing in the mouse" 16:00 3/4/2006 CH003
Mr Philip Fromm
Mr Brent Knack
Ms Megan Steele
Discipline of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Honours Introductory Seminars 16:00 27/3/2006 CH003
Prof Steve Gerondakis Walter and Eliza Hall Institute To NFkappa-B or not to NFkappa-B?" 16:00 13/2/2006 CH003
Dr Cathrine Liptrot Australian Institute of Marine Science "The AIMS approach to Anti-Cancer Drug Discovery from Marine Natural Products" 16:00 27/2/2006 CH003
Mr Roby Jose Comparative Genomics Centre "Everything you wanted to know about autoimmunity but were afraid to ask" 16:00 20/2/2006 CH003
Mr Tim Sexton Discipline of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Honours midyear seminar 16:30 13/2/2006 CH003
Ms Hayley Mason Discipline of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Honours midyear seminar 16:00 13/2/2006 CH003
Prof Peter Gresshof ARC Centre of Excellence for Integrative Legume Research "Functional genomics of pluripotent stem cell proliferation control in plants" 16:00 6/2/2006 CH003
Dr Mark Smyth Peter Macallum Institute "Licensed to kill" 16:00 29/11/2005 MT103
Prof Michael Good QIMR "Vaccines for the heart ? an opportunity to further improve cardiovascular health" 13:00 29/1//2005 MT103
Dr Norbert Kienzle QIMR "Free will: maturation commitment in cytotoxic lymphocytes" 16:00 22/11/2005 MT103
Honours Final Seminars Discipline of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
16:00 15/11/2005 MT103
Prof John Hutton Barabra Davis Center, Colorado, USA "Soft target: The characteristics of an autoantigen" 16:00 8/11/2005 CH003
Dr Merlin Crossley Biochemistry and Microbiology, The University of Sydney "Rules of engagement - how to get turned on... and off" 16:00 1/11/2005 CH003
Ms Margaret Jordan Comparative Genomics Centre "Gene Hunter III: Revenge of the mappers" 16:00 25/10/2005 CH003
Honours introductory seminars (midyear entry) Discipline of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
16:00 11/10/2005 CH003
Prof. R. Dringen University of Bremen, Germany "Oxidative Stress and Antioxidative Defence of Brain Cells" 16:00 27/9/2005 CH003
Prof Robin Holliday National Institute of Medical Research, Mill Hill, UK "Ageing is no longer an unsolved problem in biology" 16:00 20/9/2005 CH003
Dr. M Degli-Esposti The Lions Eye Institute, Perth "Biology 101 - what viruses teach us about host biology” 16:00 13/9/2005 CH003
Prof Georges Grau Université de la Méditerranée, Marseille, France "Importance of microvesiculation in the immunopathology of cerebral malaria" 16:00 26/8/2005 CH003
Mr Grant Stuchbury Comparative Genomics Centre "Anti-inflammatory drugs and neuroprotective mechanisms in Alzheimer's disease" 16:00 23/8/2005 CH003
Ms Sally Hunter Comparative Genomics Centre "Stick like glue: Identification and characterisation of novel modifiers of chromosome cohesion" 16:00 16/8/2005 CH003
Ms Ursula Tems Discipline of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology “Molecular Cloning, Functional Characterization, andSubcellular Localization of the Three Isozymes of Maize Carbonic Anhydrase.” 16:00 2/8/2005 CH003
Dr Rohan Baker The John Curtin School of Medical Research "Deubiquitinating enzymes: structure, function, and regulation of ubiquitin-dependent processes" 16:00 12/7/2005 CH003
Dr Lauretta Grasso Australian National University "A genomic approach to development in the coral Acropora millepora" 16:00 28/6/2005 CH003
Ms Rachel Rutkowski Comparative Genomics Centre "Genetic and cellular analysis of the novel cell proliferation regulator, deflated" 16:00 21/6/2005 CH003
Prof David Miller Comparative Genomics Centre "Coral genomics update" 16:00 7/6/2005 CH003
Ms Rebecca Keal Comparative Genomics Centre "Drosophila Rad21 and the identification of novel regulators of chromosome segregation" 16:00 31/5/2005 CH003
Prof Shaun McColl University of Adelaide "Chemokine receptor expression and function" 16:00 24/5/2005 CH003
Prof Steve Gerondakis Walter and Eliza Hall Institute "A post-translational role for NF-kB in the control of TLR dependent gene expression." 16:00 17/5/2005 CH003
Prof Ranjeny Thomas Centre for Immunology and Cancer Research, University of Queensland "Autoimmunity & Immunoregulation ? Designing Immunotherapy" 12:00 17/5/2005 MS014
Annemiek Beverdam Institute for Molecular Bioscience
University of Queensland
"Novel strategy to identify early players in sex determination and gonad development" 16:00 10/5/2005 CH003
Dr Lynn Jones Australian National University, Canberra "No Pebble unturned?  Novel genetic interactors of a Drosophila Rho-GEF" 16:00 3/5/2005 CH003
Dr Rocky deNys School of Marine Biology and Aquaculture, James Cook University "Linking marine and molecular biology" 16:00 26/4/2005 CH003
Prof Mark Smyth Peter Macallum Cancer Institute "Networks and effectors that mediate tumor immune surveillance and immunotherapy" 16:00 19/4/2005 CH003
Dr John Golledge James Cook University Medical School "Abdominal aortic aneurysm and atherosclerotic plaque instability" 16:00 12/4/2005 CH003
Ms Anke Huber Discipline of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Honours final seminar: "Neurite retraction in Alzheimer's disease" 16:00 5/4/2005 CH003
Ms Lina Holmquist Discipline of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Honours introductory seminar 16:00 29/3/2005 CH003
Ms Narelle Nolan Discipline of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Honours introductory seminar 16:15 29/3/2005 CH003
Mr Jacob Goodwin Discipline of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Honours introductory seminar 16:30 29/3/2005 CH003
Ms Rachel Walsh Discipline of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Honours introductory seminar 16:45 29/3/2005 CH003
Mr Michael Postle Discipline of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Honours introductory seminar 17:00 29/3/2005 CH003
Ms Diane Brinkman Discipline of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology "Purification and characterisation of proteins isolated from the venom of the box-jellyfish, Chironex fleckeri" 16:00 22/3/2005 CH003
Dr Gerald Muench Comparative Genomics Centre "Prevention of Alzheimer's disease - does inflammation hold the key?" 14:00 2/11/2004 CH003
Dr Robert Henke  Millennium Science "Cancer Classification and Drug Target Evaluation using Microarray Technology." 14:00 26/10/2004 CH003
Dr Trent Munro Cambridge University "Analysis of conserved RNA localisation pathways during Drosophila oogenesis." 15:00 20/10/2004 CH003
Ms Anke Huber Comparative Genomics Centre "Synergistic neurotoxic effects of glutamate and microglial factors." 14:00 20/11/2004 CH003
Dr Tim Hawkes Syngenta Jealott's Hill Research Station "Making hybrid crops: a new use for a herbicide." 14:00 5/10/2004 CH003
Ms Julie Fletcher Comparative Genomics Centre "Modulation of risk of type 1 diabetes." 14:00 28/9/2004 CH003
Prof Ross Crozier Comparative Genomics Centre "Evolution of immune system genes in social insects." 14:00 21/9/2004 CH003
Prof Stephen Stenger Nikolaus-Fiebiger-Zentrum fur Molekulare Medizin "Surviving mycobacteria." 14:00 14/9/2004 CH003
Ms Rebecca Kneall Comparative Genomics Centre "No flies on me." 14:00 7/9/2004 CH003
Mr Florian Wiede Nikolaus-Fiebiger-Zentrum fur Molekulare Medizin "All you ever wanted to know about TNF but were afraid to ask."  14:00 31/8/2004 CH003
Ms Lucija Tomljenovic Comparative Genomics Centre "Me and you and Glipr2" 14:00 24/8/2004 CH003
Dr Mark Wilkes Mayo Clinic "Cell-type specific activation of PAK2 and c-abl by TGF-beta leads to fibrosis." 14:00 20/8/2004 CH003
Ms Rachael Rutkowski Comparative Genomics Centre "Seduced by the gene next door" - a Ph.D. progress report 14:00 17/8/2004 CH003
Dr Anja Meissner Comparative Genomics Centre "CCR6 in inflammation and infection: chemokine functions beyond migration". 14:00 10/8/2004 CH003
Prof. David A. Jans Dept. Biochem. & Mol. Biol., Monash University "Sex reversal and SRY's dual nuclear import pathways" 14:00 3/8/2004 CH003
Dr Chris Engwerda Queensland Institute of Medical Research "The role of TNF family members in murine malaria and leishmania" 14:00 20/7/2004 CH003
Dr Emanuele Peasavento Comparative Genomics Centre "Fc-neonatal receptor binds albumin and controls its half-life" 14:00 17/5/2004 CH003
Dr Tony Merriman University of Otago "The IDDM6 autoimmunity locus: Comparative mapping between the human and mouse genomes." 11:00 5/5/2004 CH003
Dr Gerald Waneck Harvard University (Mass General Hosp) "Human anti-pig cytotoxic lymphocytes: CTL, NK cells or NK-CTL's?" 14:00 19/4/2004 CH003
Dr Heinrich Körner Comparative Genomics Centre "Tumor necrosis factor in models of autoimmunity and infectious disease" 14:00 13/4/2004 CH003
Dr Bill Warren Comparative Genomics Centre "Regulating cell division ? the roles of Drad21 and Deflated" 14:00 15/3/2004 CH003
Prof Alan Baxter Comparative Genomics Centre "Genetic insights into the aetiology of autoimmune disease" 14:00 1/3/2004 CH003
Dr Jean-Pierre Levesque Peter MacCallum Cancer Research Institute, Melbourne "Should I stay or should I go: What makes haemopoietic stem cells home to or leave the bone marrow." 14:00 4/11/2003 CH003
Dr Paul Lyons Cambridge Institute of Medical Research, UK "Complex genetics of immunopathology" 15:00 7/10/2003 CH003

LINKS:


 

Comparative Genomics Centre, James Cook University, Key words: Autoimmune diabetes, Type 1 diabetes mellitus, childhood diabetes, lupus, systemic lupus erythematosus, haemolytic anaemia, hemolytic anemia, Coombs' test, antinuclear antibodies, renal failure, glomerulonephritis, gastritis, type A gastritis, pernicious anemia.